the very first thing they do is pass a law that keeps Trump off the ballot. You can bet on that.
[…] The only thing SCOTUS ruled in the Trump v. Anderson case is that the States do not have authority to hold such trials for federal office holders (but they can for State office holders). It was a Colorado district court that held a [sham] trial; it was not the Colorado legislature.
Shortly after the 14th Amendment was ratifed (supposedly; ratification is questionable), Congress passed legislation to enforce the section 3 provision with the Enforcement Act of 1870.
In that act, Congress gave authority to federal district attorneys to bring court actions against individuals to enforce section 3.
Today, we have an updated version of that law at 18 USC 2383, which reads:
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
This is under the federal criminal code and MUST be prosecuted in a federal COURT.
Congress can't just vote Trump (or anyone else) out.
They can only vote to allow someone back in, and that must be by 2/3 majority of both chambers of Congress.
So, don't fall for the gas lighting.