Title 38, Article 6, Section 296 of the Arizona Revised Statutes states:
[…] AZ Legislature changed the law in 2013 to allow politicians to stay in their current office and run for another office if they are in the final year of their term. It is textbook conflict of interest here.
Title 38, Article 6, Section 296 of the Arizona Revised Statutes states:
A. Except during the final year of the term being served, no incumbent of a salaried elective office, whether holding by election or appointment, may offer himself for nomination or election to any salaried local, state or federal office.
B. An incumbent of a salaried elected office shall be deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to a salaried local, state or federal office on the filing of a nomination paper pursuant to section 16-311, subsection A. An incumbent of a salaried elected office is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to an office by making a formal declaration of candidacy for the office.
Thank you for the information. What happened before 2013 that precipitated such a change of the law?
According to the note in your link it was done under the guise of voter transparency. But all that new law has accomplished thus far is just make it more difficult for elections to be ran with integrity.
AZ Legislature changed the law in 2013 to allow politicians to stay in their current office and run for another office if they are in the final year of their term. It is textbook conflict of interest here.
https://ballotpedia.org/Resign-to-run_law
Arizona
Title 38, Article 6, Section 296 of the Arizona Revised Statutes states:
A. Except during the final year of the term being served, no incumbent of a salaried elective office, whether holding by election or appointment, may offer himself for nomination or election to any salaried local, state or federal office. B. An incumbent of a salaried elected office shall be deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to a salaried local, state or federal office on the filing of a nomination paper pursuant to section 16-311, subsection A. An incumbent of a salaried elected office is not deemed to have offered himself for nomination or election to an office by making a formal declaration of candidacy for the office.
Thank you for the information. What happened before 2013 that precipitated such a change of the law?
According to the note in your link it was done under the guise of voter transparency.