DOD Law of War Manual: https://dod.defense.gov/Portals/1/Documents/law_war_manual15.pdf
[…] (yes this section is about land mines but the definition also says other devices, willful killing of civilians using any method should apply)
U.S. Federal law authorizes prosecutions for such conduct.
Us Penal code: 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (“(a) Offense.— Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime, in any of the circumstances described in subsection (b), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or any term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death. https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2441
Yes, that is right, death penalty and we see the term "Death penalty" being thrown around a lot recently.
18.10 METHODS FOR RESPONDING TO VIOLATIONS OF THE LAW OF WAR BY THE ENEMY