https://greatawakening.win/p/16ZX3LVYrQ/the-brunson-sc-case-ties-the-han/
[…] I just cut and paste this out of their petition for certiorari. Do you see a big problem here? They didn’t get kicked out of state court. They got kicked out of federal district court, affirmed on appeal by the 10th circuit. WTF does a statute on appealing state Supreme Court decisions to SCOTUS have to do with their jurisdiction problem??
They also claim this gem:
“e) Due to the uniqueness of this case, the trial court does have proper authority to remove the Respondents from their offices under 18 U.S. Code § 2381 which states “Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.” A court adjudicating that the Respondents, who have taken the Oath of Office, to be incapable of holding their offices or who have adhered to a domestic enemy, means nothing without such removal of office.”