https://greatawakening.win/p/16ZX3LVYrQ/the-brunson-sc-case-ties-the-han/
[…] Now, I could be wrong in what I’m about to say, but I read all the filings in the district court case. I did not get around to the 10th circuit docs. But I do not see where they challenge the constitutionality of the FTCA in district court. A failure to do so is a waiver of this argument on appeal. From their certiorari petition, you can’t even determine on what basis they think the FTCA is unconstitutional. It just is, according to them, because of “the seriousness of the charges” they are peddling. Good luck with that argument.
JURISDICTION Jurisdiction is found under 28 U.S.C.A. §1257(a) “Final judgments...rendered by the highest court of a State...may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari...where any...right [or] privilege...is specially set up or claimed under the...statutes of...the United States.”
I just cut and paste this out of their petition for certiorari. Do you see a big problem here? They didn’t get kicked out of state court. They got kicked out of federal district court, affirmed on appeal by the 10th circuit.