That the statute leads to an unambiguous reading is probably nowhere better
[…] Under Title 18 U.S.C.A. § 912, this is a felony punishable with up to three years in federal prison.
Prima fascia evidence indicates that all ten of the Accused knowingly chose not to promise to uphold the laws of the state and federal constitutions. All of the Accused are/were upper management, and as was documented in the court case Christine N. Grab vs. The California Franchise Tax Board, many of them were overseeing the execution and/or cover-up of bona fide criminal schemes to overcharge taxpayers. It appears that evading Government Code sections 1360, 1362-1369 and Section 3 of Article XX of the Constitution of California via improperly executed oaths is another facet of these criminal schemes."
5 U.S.C. 3331:
"An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service...shall take the following oath: 'I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.'"
,
5 U.S.C. 3333: