That the statute leads to an unambiguous reading is probably nowhere better
[…] So help me God.'" ,
5 U.S.C. 3333: "...an individual who accepts office or employment in the government of the United States...shall execute an affidavit within 60 days after accepting the office or employment that his acceptance and holding of the office or employment does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title. The affidavit is prima facie evidence that the acceptance and holding of office or employment by the affiant does not or will not violate section 7311 of this title." .
5 U.S.C. 7311 (1): "An individual may not accept or hold a position in the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia if he (1) advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government..." ["advocate: to plead in favor of: defend by argument before a tribunal or the public; support or recommend publicly." Webster's Third New International Dictionary] ...shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year and a day or both" .